State Qualifiers
2024 Qualifiers and Alternates
Last update: 2/23/2024 1:15 PM
Policy Debate
State Qualifiers:
Paloma Oh & Reuben Wasserman - Garfield
Oliver Rowe-Bardeen & Sam Schaible - Garfield
Nikita Sharma & Anusha Begur - Eastlake
1st Alt.
2nd Alt.
Declined Bid
Tim Yin & Harper Stevens - Interlake
Mia W Chen & Ananya Rajendra Deokar - Interlake
Lincoln Douglas Debate
State Qualifiers:
Blake Zou - Newport
Sam Prosise - Mount Si
Brandon Luo - Newport
James Young - Mercer Island
Avani Bansal - Overlake
Bryan Fu - Mercer Island
Yeriel Kim - Overlake
Amelie Calamia - Lake Washington
1st Alt. Kimberly Ong - Redmond
2nd Alt. Karan Khanolkar - Lake Washington
Declined Bid
Bharadwaj Duggaraju - Interlake
Public Forum Debate
State Qualifiers:
Samantha Silverman & Stacey Gapesina - Mount Si
Aroura Daniels & Alex Stewart - Eastside Prep
Audrey Yang & Ryan Li - Eastside Prep
Luke Scott & Vihaan Venna - Mount Si
Ved Anand & Ruikuan Zhu - Overlake
Kyra Lin & Lily Ostergren - Newport
Avery Zhang & Alice Zhang - Overlake
William Liu & Robert Zibo Zhou - Bellevue
1st Alt. Justin Stanley & Alexander Osborn - Eastlake
2nd Alt. Yash Kothari & Filipe Owen Scorsatto Botelho - Bellevue
Declined Bid
Dhanyashree Ramanathan & Stella Bie - Interlake
Kavya Rengan & Anna Charles - Interlake
Nihal Josyula & Rajiv Krishna Nemani - Interlake
Student Congressional Debate
State Qualifiers:
Jiadong Gu - Bellevue
Mike Liu - Bellevue
Abby Wang - Eastside Prep
Kedar Chintalapati - Overlake
Theodore Chapman - Overlake
Claire Hakimian - Roosevelt
Arushi Munshi - Eastside Prep
Bryan Zhu - Bellevue
1st Alt. Aditi Karthikeyan - Redmond
2nd Alt. John Cao - Bear Creek
Worlds School Debate
District II Squad 1: Sneha Aeron (Newport), Ridhi Rao Gundapuneni (Newport), Joseph Hwang (Newport), Michelle Imasaki (Newport), & Varshinee Venkatesan (Newport) -- Coaches Dr. Megan Troutman & Prabhat Aluri (Newport)
District II Squad 2: Nate Chiang-Lin (Bellevue), Muadh Muhammad Chummun (Overlake), Jadyn Li (Overlake), Harrison Tang (Bellevue), & Sriniti Vikram (Overlake) -- Coach Robin Monteith (Overlake)
District II Squad 3: Brooke Alexis Bede (Bellevue), Cece Wang (Bellevue), Eileen Wang (Overlake), Yuetong Zheng (Bellevue), Henry Zhu (Overlake) -- Coach Robin Monteith (Overlake)
Alternates: Sara Ikeda (Bellevue), Jinhao (Jeffrey) Li (Newport), & Rose Min (Overlake)
4A Dramatic Interpretation
State Qualifiers:
Henglong Dang - Newport
Grace Wang - Redmond
Dina Bui - Newport
Anushka Agate - Newport
Irisa Teng - Newport
1st Alt.
2nd Alt.
Declined Bid
Julia Wen - Redmond
4A Duo Interpretation
State Qualifiers:
Amelie Berz & Andrea Zi An Chen - Newport
Henglong Dang & Cassie Castro - Newport
Dylan De Leon & Colin Sarabosing - Newport
Anushka Agate & Sophia Hu - Newport
Nawang Chimi Sherpa & Irisa Teng - Newport
Yura Matsuya & Angela Lin - Newport
1st Alt.
2nd Alt.
Declined Bid
Rahu Malhi & Ethan Chen - Redmond
4A Extemporaneous Speaking
State Qualifiers:
Dylan De Leon - Newport
Varshinee Venkatesan - Newport
Hezhen Qu - Newport
Ridhi Rao Gundapuneni - Newport
Uma Yaga - Redmond
Saharsh Boddam - Newport
1st Alt.
2nd Alt.
Declined Bid
Maggie Wang - Newport
Joseph Hwang - Newport
4A Humorous Interpretation
State Qualifiers:
Aakash Ghosh - Redmond
Ian Yu - Newport
Sophia Zhang - Newport
Cassie Castro - Newport
1st Alt.
2nd Alt.
4A Impromptu Speaking
State Qualifiers:
Elizabeth Zastavnyuk - Newport
Michelle Imasaki - Newport
Nawang Chimi Sherpa - Newport
Ridhi Rao Gundapuneni - Newport
Colin Sarabosing - Newport
Varshinee Venkatesan - Newport
1st Alt. Tharini Senthil - Newport
2nd Alt. Anastasia Kanakasabesan - Eastlake
Declined Bid
Dylan De Leon - Newport
4A Informative Speaking
State Qualifiers:
Yina Hu - Newport
Eric Chang - Newport
Alexa Wong - Newport
Sabina Neubauer - Woodinville
Serena Gao - Redmond
1st Alt.
2nd Alt.
Declined Bid
Nawang Chimi Sherpa - Newport
4A Original Oratory
State Qualifiers:
Serena Gao - Redmond
Enrica Tan - Newport
Joseph Hwang - Newport
Christine Leung - Newport
Ellen Chang - Newport
Sarah Yih - Redmond
1st Alt. Colin Sarabosing - Newport
2nd Alt. Julia Wen - Redmond
4A Program Oral Interpretation
State Qualifiers:
Tharini Senthil - Newport
Mouktheka Vejendla - Redmond
1st Alt.
2nd Alt.
Declined Bid
Irisa Teng - Newport
3A Dramatic Interpretation
State Qualifiers:
Meriel Seu - Bellevue
Cece Wang - Bellevue
Carmen Spoonemore - Seattle Academy
Aditi Dewangan - Interlake
Claire Daylo - Sammamish
Grace Lang - Bellevue
Marina [Ren] Straschnov - Bellevue
May Wang - Bear Creek
Meiling Hou - Bear Creek
Lucas Robbins - Bear Creek
1st Alt.
2nd Alt.
3A Duo Interpretation
State Qualifiers:
Ellie Hong & Steven Hong - Overlake
Gabe Peterson & Levi Walker - Sammamish
Shaina Gupta & Laya Ramesh - Overlake
Cici Yang & Eloise Lillian Graves - Bear Creek
Vivian Chang & Cece Wang - Bellevue
Aryanna Cerar & Addison Pietz - Sammamish
Sara Ikeda & Harrison Tang - Bellevue
Cynthia Brault & Sam Peterson - Bear Creek
Atreya Naik & Smaran Malakapalli - Overlake
Meiling Hou & Emily Zhou - Bear Creek
1st Alt.
2nd Alt.
Declined Bid
Catherine Liu & Sonja Larson - Overlake
3A Extemporaneous Speaking
State Qualifiers:
Ruikuan Zhu - Overlake
Ved Anand - Overlake
Andrew Ma - Eastside Prep
Avani Bansal - Overlake
Jacqueline Hsiao - Bellevue
Connor Auld - Mercer Island
Richard Li - Bellevue
Jiadong Gu - Bellevue
Fred Coddon - Eastside Prep
Alice Zhang - Overlake
1st Alt. Brooke Alexis Bede - Bellevue
2nd Alt. Ruike Pan - Eastside Prep
3A Humorous Interpretation
State Qualifiers:
Zicheng Zhou - Bear Creek
Oscar Moe - Bear Creek
Eloise Lillian Graves - Bear Creek
Mike Mao - Bear Creek
Fiona Wallis - Interlake
Suhavi Nath - Interlake
Madelyne Jean Masters - Bellevue
Jordan Jaffe - Seattle Academy
Harshini Sakthinarayanan - Sammamish
1st Alt.
2nd Alt.
3A Impromptu Speaking
State Qualifiers:
Muadh Muhammad Chummun - Overlake
Alexander Moscibroda - Bear Creek
Harrison Tang - Bellevue
Richard Li - Bellevue
Avani Bansal** - Overlake
Shaina Gupta - Overlake
Crystal Zhu - Bear Creek
Giya Agarwal - Interlake
Jared Yu - Bear Creek
Jadyn Li - Overlake
1st Alt. Sara Ikeda - Bellevue
2nd Alt. Brooke Alexis Bede - Bellevue
Declined Bid
Laya Ramesh - Overlake
3A Informative Speaking
State Qualifiers:
Carmen Spoonemore - Seattle Academy
Alexa Hayes - Sammamish
Cici Yang - Bear Creek
Catherine Liu - Overlake
Clementine Dunagan - Overlake
Emily Leung-Kaplan - Overlake
Alexander Moscibroda - Bear Creek
Linda Zhao - Bear Creek
May Wang - Bear Creek
Sarah Liu - Bellevue
1st Alt. Elliana Nan - Bellevue
2nd Alt. Shaina Gupta - Overlake
Declined Bid
Meera Singhal - Overlake
3A Original Oratory
State Qualifiers:
Diana Lin - Overlake
Ruikuan Zhu - Overlake
Laya Ramesh - Overlake
Avery Zhang - Overlake
Gia Gupta - Seattle Academy
Giya Agarwal - Interlake
Jadyn Li - Overlake
Emily Leung-Kaplan - Overlake
Mangai Sundaram - Overlake
Carolyn Hughes - Bellevue
1st Alt. Yuetong Zheng - Bellevue
2nd Alt. Christopher Yu - Interlake
Declined Bid
Meera Singhal - Overlake
3A Program Oral Interpretation
State Qualifiers:
Christopher Yu - Interlake
Aditi Dewangan - Interlake
Madelyne Jean Masters - Bellevue
Arden Gergen - Bear Creek
Linda Zhao - Bear Creek
Kiran Sinha - Bear Creek
Eldon Malloy - Bear Creek
1st Alt.
2nd Alt.
Key
* = competitor has qualified in three plus speech events for state
** = Competitor's prelims scores at Seattle University were 1-1-1. Due to a tabulation error, the competitor did not advance to finals. Due to the extraordinary circumstances and the fact that this occurred through no fault of the competitor, a bid is rewarded and the student now has three bids to qualify to state.